Privacy/Data Protection Policy

 

Monaghan County Childcare Committee
17 The Grange,
Plantation Walk,
Monaghan. 
Tel: 047 72896 

Who we are:

Monaghan County Childcare Committee (MCCC) Ltd was established in 2000 as one of the 30 County/City Childcare Committees set up throughout the Country. MCCC is a local government supported agency with a countywide remit that works for the development, sustainability and advancement of high quality childcare and education in County Monaghan. MCCC is a limited by guarantee (CLG) and is funded primarily by the Department of Children and Youth Affairs (DCYA).

Monaghan County Childcare Committee collects personal data from their stakeholders:

  • New and Existing Childcare Providers, including Childminders and Parent & Toddler Groups
  • Potential Childcare Providers
  • Parents
  • Students
  • Organisations with a remit for, and interest in, childcare.

We respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We will be clear about what data we collect and why we collect it. This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect from you, why we collect it, how we will use it and how we protect it.

MCCC is a Controller of the personal data you (the data subject) provide us. We may collect the following types of personal data from you, about you, depending on programme requirements:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • PPS number
  • Social welfare status
  • Bank account details
  • DCYA reference number
  • Tusla reference number
  • Any other relevant data required.

Why We Collect Your Personal Data:

We use the personal data you share with us so we can communicate with you and disseminate information on behalf of the DCYA and Pobal and other relevant agencies and stakeholders.

Sharing & Disclosure

We strive to keep your personal data safe and only share it when necessary. We recognise that you have a right to know that the information you share with MCCC is maintained confidentially. We only disclose your information as authorised in this Statement. We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your personal information with the third parties listed below.

Who We May Share Your Personal Information With:

  • Department of Children & Youth Affairs (DCYA)
  • Pobal PIP System & Pobal Compliance Officers
  • An Garda Síochána
  • Tusla Early Years Inspectorate
  • Health & Safety Authority
  • National Employment Rights Authority
  • The Revenue Commissioners
  • Tusla – Child and Family Agency

Protection of Named Service & others and Disclosures for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, MCCC may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities to meet law enforcement requirements.

What we do with your data:

Your personal data is stored and processed in MCCC located at 17 The Grange Plantation Walk, Monaghan.

How long we keep your personal data:

Your records will be kept in line with our data retention policy.

Right of Access

Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information. Please use the Subject Access Request Form and contact Breda McKenna (Data Protection Officer) at monaghanccc@gmail.com or in writing to the above address. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within 1 month.

Right to Rectification

Please advise us of any changes in your personal information, as soon as possible. Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incomplete or incorrect, you have the ability to request to see this information and have it rectified.

Right to Erasure

In certain circumstances, data subjects have the right to erasure of their data. Please contact the Data Protection Officer, Breda McKenna, in writing to the above address. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within 1 month. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. Please contact the Data Protection Officer, Breda McKenna, in writing to the above address. We will acknowledge your request and respond to you within 1 month. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

Right to Object

You have the right to object and be removed from our database.

Right to be Informed

This privacy policy explains what information we need to collect and how we use it.

Right to Portability

Data subjects can ask that their personal data be transferred to them or a third party in machine readable format (Word, PDF, etc.). However, such requests can only be fulfilled if the data in question is:

  • Provided by the data subject to the service
  • Processed automatically
  • Processed based on consent or fulfilment of a contract. An example of this would be if a parent wanted their child’s file sent to a new service.

In the event, that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Breda McKenna at monaghanccc@gmail.com or in writing to the above address. Monghan County Childcare Committee CLG will then investigate your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie

Skip to content